Centene Plaza Redevelopment Corporation v. Mint Properties, Inc., No. ED89275 (Mo. App. 4/24/2007)
[…] Section 353.020(2) RSMo (Cum. Supp. 2004) sets forth the definition of "blighted area." A blighted area consists of those portions of the city which the city determines "that by reason of age, obsolescence, inadequate or outmoded design or physical deterioration have become economic and social liabilities, and that such conditions are conducive to ill health, transmission of disease, crime or inability to pay reasonable taxes...." After the area in question was declared blighted by Ordinance Number 5911, Centene pursued actions for condemnation of the properties. The legislature enacted section 523.261 in 2006, after the filing of the condemnation actions. The statute states that with regard to condemnation actions, "any legislative determination that an area is blighted, substandard, or unsanitary shall not be arbitrary or capricious or induced by fraud, collusion, or bad faith and shall be supported by substantial evidence." Prior to section 523.261, the standard of review of the legislative determination was that it must not be arbitrary or induced by fraud, collusion or bad faith. Crestwood Commons Redevelopment Corp. v. 66 Drive-In, 812 S.W.2d 903, 910 (Mo. App. 1991).