Centene Plaza Redevelopment Corporation v. Mint Properties, Inc., No. ED89275 (Mo. App. 4/24/2007)
[…] Id. Defendants assert that the change effected by section 523.261 was merely one to the standard of review, which is a procedural matter. Block Financial Corp. v. America Online, Inc., 148 S.W.3d 878, 884 (Mo. App. 2004). In response to defendants' argument, Centene claims the change was not to the standard of review, but instead was a change to the standard under which the blighting ordinance was enacted. Ordinance Number 5911 was enacted prior to section 523.261, and therefore, Centene argues that the statute cannot apply retroactively to action already taken by Clayton.

Here, the trial court concluded that Clayton's determination was "not arbitrary or capricious or induced by fraud, collusion, or bad faith," and was "amply supported by substantial evidence." The court noted that as a result, if section 523.261 did apply, "it would not aid defendants." The court essentially reviewed Clayton's determination of blight under both standards and found that each standard was met.