Center for Public Integ. v. Department of Energy
[…] Carter v. Dep't of Commerce, 830 F.2d 388, 392 (D.C.Cir.1987).

B. Exemption 3

DOE argues that Section 821(b)(m) permits it to withhold the records CPI seeks under Exemption 3. Section 821, entitled "Prohibition on Release of Contractor Proposals Under Freedom of Information Act," provides that "a proposal in the possession or control of an executive agency" may not be disclosed under FOIA. 41 U.S.C. § 253b(m)(1).2 The term "proposal" is defined as "any proposal, including a technical, management, or cost proposal, submitted by a contractor in response to the requirements of a solicitation for a competitive proposal." Id. at § 253b(m)(3).