Center Land Co. v. Board of County Com'rs of Adams County, 79CA0800
[…] We affirm.

Before the district court and on appeal, the only ground for reversal argued by plaintiffs is that the county commissioners lacked jurisdiction to hear and act on the rezoning application because of a failure to give proper notice for the hearing before the planning commission.

The statute pertaining to notice for changes in county zoning is § 30-28-116, C.R.S.1973, which provides:

"From time to time the board of county commissioners may amend the number, shape, boundaries, or area of any district .... Any such amendment shall not be made or become effective unless the same has been proposed by or first submitted for approval, disapproval, or suggestions of the county planning commission. If disapproved by such commission within thirty days after such submission, such amendment, to become effective, shall receive the favorable vote of not less than a majority of the entire membership of the board of county commissioners. Before finally adopting any such amendment, the board of county commissioners shall hold a public hearing thereon, and at least thirty days notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be given by at least one publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county."

There is no statutory provision for notice of planning commission hearings. Even for hearings before the county commissioners, the only notice required by statute is publication.