Centofanti v. Aranas
[…] And, while a writ petition may be faster than a § 1983 action, "the fact that mandamus would give an easier or more expeditious remedy is not the criterion." Washoe Cty. v. City of Reno, 77 Nev. 152, 156, 360 P.2d 602, 603 (1961). Therefore, it was not an abuse of discretion for the district court to find Centofanti had an adequate remedy at law.

Centofanti next argues that the district court denied him due process, as it reached a decision without an oral hearing. Under NRS 34.260, "[i]f no answer be made [to a petition], the case shall be heard on the papers of the applicant." However, the use of the term "heard" does not necessarily require an oral hearing.