State v. Beaudion
[…] In this case, the district judge supervising the grand jury entered an order authorizing the State to withhold target notice based on the district attorney's written request and supporting affidavit, without conducting a face-to-face oral hearing. We must decide whether this procedure satisfies NRS 172.241's “closed hearing” requirement. We hold that it does and therefore reverse the order dismissing the indictment that was entered by the district judge to whom the criminal case was assigned after the indictment was returned.

I.
A.

NRS 172.241(1) provides: “A person whose indictment the district attorney intends to seek ... may testify before the grand jury if the person requests to do so and executes a valid waiver in writing of the person's constitutional privilege against self-incrimination.”