CenTra, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Because the excise tax is imposed only on the first retail sale, and because the initial retail sale of the trucks indisputably occurred in Canada, where the trucks were purchased from dealers by GLS and where the sale could not be taxed by United States authorities, the question arises as to whether the subsequent lease of the trucks by GLS to McKinlay Transport in the United States, which was the first retail sale that could be taxed, should be taxed under the statute.

As stated above, the term "first retail sale" is defined in 26 U.S.C. § 4052(a) as "the first sale, for a purpose other than for resale or leasing in a long term lease, after production, manufacture, or importation." The term is further defined in a regulation issued by the Secretary of Treasury, Temp.Treas.Reg. § 145.4052-1 (as amended in 1988), which provides:

(a) First retail sale--

(1) General rule.