Central Ice Cream Co. v. Golden Rod Ice Cream Co.
[…] The District Court found and concluded, inter alia, that there was no price discrimination in the course of interstate commerce. In so far as the finding rests on factual considerations we are of the opinion that it is fully supported by the record and free from error. We are convinced that in reaching the legal conclusion it did the District Court applied the correct legal criteria.

The statute upon which Central predicates liability, 15 U.S.C.A. § 13(a), provides:

"It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, either directly or indirectly, to discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality, where either or any of the purchases involved in such discrimination are in commerce, where such commodities are sold for use, consumption, or resale within the United States * * * and where the effect of such
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
27 cases
  • Liquilux Gas Services of Ponce, Inc. v. Tropical Gas Company
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Puerto Rico
    • September 10, 1969