Liquilux Gas Services of Ponce, Inc. v. Tropical Gas Company
[…] Any finding that a party has unlawfully discriminated in price, services or facilities, in violation of Sections 2(a) and 2(e) of the Robinson-Patman Act, requires that at least one of the transactions forming the basis of the alleged discrimination be "in commerce." The term "commerce" is defined in Section 1 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 12, to mean, inter alia, trade or commerce among the several states, "or within * * * any Territory or any insular possession or other place under the jurisdiction of the United States." (Emphasis added.) Robinson-Patman cases arising in the mainland United States have made it clear that in order to satisfy the "in commerce" requirement of the Act, at least one of the transactions on which the discrimination is based must have crossed a state boundary.