Central Indiana Carpenters Welfare Fund v. Ellis
[…] It points to Ind. Code 22-7-2-1 and argues that this provision requires a member of a labor organization to exhaust all remedies provided by his organization before bringing an action at law or in equity. Because the fund's benefit plan for union members provides a three-step appeal procedure, which Ellis apparently did not pursue, the fund reasons that Ellis' complaint should have been dismissed for failure to exhaust his union remedies and for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction of the trial court.

Ellis contends, among other things, that IC 22-7-2-1 does not encompass insurance contract disputes.

Indiana Code 22-7-2-1 provides as follows:

"22-7-2-1 Contracts; rights and privileges; enforcement "Sec. 1. Duly adopted constitutions, by-laws, and other laws of labor organizations, except when and to the extent that the provisions thereof may violate public policy, are hereby declared to be valid and enforceable contracts as between the members and officers of such labor organizations; and said contracts, and all rights and privileges extended thereby and therein contained, are hereby declared to be enforceable in the courts of this state, by actions at law or in equity, brought by any individual member or members of such labor organization. Provided, however, That such member or members of such labor organization shall exhaust all rights, privileges and remedies provided by the constitution, by-laws, or other laws of said labor organization, before bringing any such action at law or in equity." (Our emphasis.)

The effect of the first clause of IC 22-7-2-1 is to render "constitutions, by-laws, and other laws of labor organizations" enforceable contracts. The second clause provides that "said contracts" are enforceable in the courts of Indiana.