Central Iowa Grading, Inc. v. UDE Corp.
[…] CIG filed notice of cross-appeal, but raised no additional issues.

Our review of this equitable action is de novo. Iowa R.App.P. 4. While we give deference to the findings of the trial court, we are not bound by them. Iowa R.App.P. 14(f)(7).

I.

Defendants argue the trial court erred in finding that CIG had any lien rights because UDE allegedly breached its contract and Nelson-Roth's cost of completion exceeded the contract amount.

A subcontractor's right to a lien is governed by the statutory provisions set forth in chapter 572 of the Iowa Code. Section 572.16 provides in relevant part: "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require the owner to pay a greater amount than is provided in the owner's contract with the principal contractor." Thus, where the principal contractor commits such a substantial breach that he is not entitled to payment, the right of the subcontractors to enforce their liens is also lost. Kawneer Mfg. Co. v. Renfro & Lewis, 186 Iowa 1344, 1347, 173 N.W. 899, 900 (1919).