Central Ohio Transit Authority v. Transport Workers Union of America, Local 208
[…] Jon Ziegler, Columbus, urging reversal for amicus curiae, Ohio Educ. Ass'n, in case No. 87-655.

Leonard S. Sigall, Reynoldsburg, urging reversal for amici curiae, United Food & Commercial Workers Union, Locals 880, 954, 1059 and 1099, United Food & Commercial Workers Intern. Union, AFL-CIO, in case No. 87-655.

Benesch, Friedlander, Coplan & Aronoff and N. Victor Goodman, Columbus, urging reversal for amici curiae, AFSCME Ohio Council 8 and Ohio Civil Service Employees Ass'n/AFSCME, Local 11.

DOUGLAS, Justice.

The central question presented to this court is whether R.C. 4117.16(A) violates the doctrine of separation of powers. We hold that it does not.

R.C. 4117.16(A) provides:

"Whenever the public employer believes that a lawful strike creates clear and present danger to the health or safety of the public, the public employer may petition the court of common pleas having jurisdiction over the parties to issue a temporary restraining order enjoining the strike. If the court finds probable cause to believe that the strike may be a clear and present danger to the public health or safety, it has jurisdiction to issue a temporary restraining order, not to exceed seventy-two hours, enjoining the strike.

"Should a court issue a temporary restraining order, the public employer shall immediately request authorization of the state employment relations ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • City of Rocky River v. State Employment Relations Bd.
    • United States