Central States, et al., Pension Fund v. Bellmont Trucking Co.
[…] The pending motions make clear that the dispute is whether Bellmont owes any withdrawal liability. Two rationales are offered to support Bellmont's argument: the applicability of the "trucking industry exemption," and the retirement or reemployment of all of Bellmont's employees. The court considers each of these in turn.

Trucking Industry Exemption — 29 U.S.C. § 1383(d)(2)

As noted earlier, an employer is immediately liable for withdrawal liability upon a "complete" or "partial" withdrawal from a multiemployer plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1381. Under the terms of § 1383(a), a complete withdrawal occurs when an employer "(1) permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan, or (2) permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan." Section 1383 then presents special formulations for particular industries: the building and construction industry (§ 1383(b)); the entertainment industry (§ 1383(c)); and the trucking industry (§ 1383(d)).