Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund v. Sherwin-Williams Co.
[…] The old group, minus Lyons, became a new group. An employer withdraws completely when it "permanently ceased all covered operations under the plan." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1383(a)(2). Old Sherwin-Williams ceased to exist, just as if it had liquidated and distributed its assets, and thus "permanently ceased all covered operations under the plan." New Sherwin-Williams continued to be a contributing employer, but the fact that one employer joins a plan as another employer withdraws does not relieve the withdrawing employer of its liability. One provision of the MPPAA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1398(1)(A), provides that the successor to an employer that winks out of existence because of a "change in corporate structure described in section 1369(b) of this title" is "considered the original employer." Section 1369(b)(3) deals only with corporate "division," and although "division" is an undefined term the sale of a subsidiary's stock is a form of corporate "division." See PBGC Opinion Letters 82-4 (Feb. 10, 1982), 84-7 (Dec. 20, 1984). But Sec. 1398(1) applies only if "the change causes no interruption in employer contributions or obligations to contribute under the plan". Six months after its spinoff, Lyons ended operations and filed for bankruptcy. Its demise scotched any exemption under 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1384, which applies only if a business provides security for five years' worth of contributions after the sale.