Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund v. Bellmont Trucking Co., Inc.
[…] 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1383(d)(3). The district court, however, determined that subsection (d) does not apply in this case because "substantially all of the contributions" to the Fund were not made by employers in one of the excepted industries. Bellmont does not appeal this determination.

Other exceptions to the general rule of withdrawal liability articulated in section 1381(a) are found in sections 1384 and 1398. Section 1398 provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, an employer shall not be considered to have withdrawn from a plan solely because--

(1) an employer ceases to exist by reason of--

(A) a change in corporate structure described in section 1362(d) of this title, or

(B) a change to an unincorporated form of business enterprise,

if the change causes no interruption in employer contributions or obligations to contribute under the plan, or

(2) an employer suspends contributions under the plan during a labor dispute involving its employees.

For purposes of this part, a successor or parent corporation or other entity resulting from any such change shall be considered the original employer.

29 U.S.C. Sec. 1398. Section 1384 provides that a complete or partial withdrawal does not occur solely because of an arm's length sale of assets to an unrelated party if certain conditions are met. Bellmont does not argue that it meets the requirements of either section 1398 or section 1384.