Central Vermont Ry., Inc. v. Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way Employees
[…] The Congress, "intent upon taking the federal courts out of the labor injunction business," Marine Cooks & Stewards v. Panama S.S. Co., 362 U.S. 365, 369, 80 S.Ct. 779, 783, 4 L.Ed.2d 797 (1960), responded with the Norris-LaGuardia Act, Pub.L. No. 72-65, 47 Stat. 70 (1932) (current version at 29 U.S.C. Secs. 101-115 (1982)). The Act, a singularly powerful instrument, withdrew the federal courts' jurisdiction to enjoin numerous forms of self-help "in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute...." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 104 (1982). Among the acts that federal courts have since been powerless to enjoin is "giving publicity to ... any labor dispute, whether by advertising, speaking, patrolling, or by any other method not involving fraud or violence." Id. Sec. 104(e) (emphasis added).

Disputing the apparent applicability of this jurisdictional bar to the controversy before us, Central Vermont argues that this case does not "involv[e] or grow[ ] out of any labor dispute" under the Act.