Centria Home Rehab. v. Phila. Indem. Ins. Co.
[…] Thus, because an assignee acquires only the rights possessed by the assignor, Randall could not assign a claim against defendant. Defendant also contended that any claims for payment for services provided before March 2, 2019, were precluded by MCL500.3145(1), which limits recovery of benefits to one year before commencement of the action and that plaintiff's claims for payment for services provided after January 5, 2020, the date of the assignment, were precluded by MCL 500.3143, which provides that "an agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable in the future is void."

In plaintiff's response to defendant's motion for summary disposition, plaintiff admitted that defendant had paid a portion of its charges, but denied that the hourly rate proposed by defendant was reasonable.