Century Tel of Ala., LLC v. Dothan/Hous. Cnty. Commc'ns Dist.
[…] Acts 2012, which substantially overhauled the ETSA. The legislature created a statewide 911 Board (“the 911 Board”) and 911 fund. §§ 11–98–4.1

and 11–98–5.2, Ala.Code 1975, respectively. The 911 Board replaced and superseded the CMRS Board, and the CMRS fund was incorporated into the newly created 911 fund. § 11–98–4.1, Ala.Code 1975. However, the legislature left intact §§ 11–98–2 and 11–98–4, which created and gave authority to the emergency-communications districts. Thus, the districts continue to exist and have all the powers and authority set forth by §§ 11–98–2 and 11–98–4 prior to the 2012 amendments to the ETSA.

As part of the 2012 amendments, the legislature substantially amended § 11–98–5

to provide for a “single, monthly statewide 911 charge ... on each active voice communications service connection [wireline and mobile telephones] in Alabama that is technically capable of accessing a 911 system.” § 11–98–5(a), Ala.Code 1975. The telephone-service providers are required to collect the 911 charges from the telephone-service subscribers on a monthly basis and then to remit the 911 charges collected to the 911 Board. § 11–98–5(a) and (b), Ala.Code 1975. The 911 charges are then deposited in