Northstar Anesthesia of Ala., LLC v. Noble
[…] Initially, we note that "a wrongful-death action in Alabama brought pursuant to § 6–5–410, Ala.Code 1975, a cause of action unknown at common law, is purely statutory and that this Court's role is to strictly enforce the wrongful-death statute as written, and intended, by the legislature." Alvarado v. Estate of Kidd, 205 So.3d 1188, 1192 (Ala.2016) (Bolin, J., concurring specially). Section 6–5–410 states, in pertinent part:

"(a) A personal representative may commence an action and recover such damages as the jury may assess in a court of competent jurisdiction within the State of Alabama where provided for
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Pollard v. H.C. P'ship
    • United States
    • Alabama Supreme Court
    • March 13, 2020
    ...Services Foundation, 263 So. 3d 1030 (Ala. 2018), Ex parte Hubbard Properties, Inc., 205 So. 3d 1211 (Ala. 2016), Northstar Anesthesia v.