Chadwick v. Huntoon
[…] A "Distribution Percentage" for each member under the operating agreement is "thirty-three and one-third percent (33 1/3%)." Accordingly, each member of the Company has a member's interest in one-third of the Company's profits and losses and distribution of assets.

Having determined what a member's interest is, we proceed to the Act to determine what effect expulsion without cause has on that interest. Section 347.121 addresses the consequences of withdrawal of a member. Under section 347.123(3) a member expelled in accordance with the operating agreement is a withdrawn member. Section 347.121(3), states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the operating agreement, upon the withdrawal of a member, the withdrawn member shall have no further right to participate in the management and affairs" of the company and "shall have only the rights of an assignee of the withdrawn member's interest." So, unless an operating agreement provides otherwise, an expelled member cannot participate in the management of the company but retains his rights to his member's interest—the right to share in the profits and losses and distribution of assets—as an assignee.