Chagnon Lumber Co., Inc. v. Stone Mill Const. Corp., 82-527
[…] RSA 511-A:8, III recognizes that the court may grant an order of attachment ex parte "to perfect a labor and materials lien under RSA 447." The enactment of this exemption would have been a waste of legislative words unless the statute generally applied to attachments under RSA chapter 447. See Appeal of Village Bank and Trust Co., 124 N.H. 492, 471 A.2d 1187 (1984). This conclusion was recognized in our holding in P.J. Currier Lumber Co. v. Stonemill Construction Corp., 120 N.H. 399, 415 A.2d 869 (1980).

The portion of the statute that controls this case is the provision in RSA 511-A:5 that pre-judgment attachments "shall not be effective against bona fide purchasers for value until attachments of real estate have been recorded in the registry of deeds...." This language must mean that such attachments may never encumber the interest of a bona fide purchaser for value when that interest has been acquired...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Pine Gravel, Inc. v. Cianchette
    • United States
    • New Hampshire Supreme Court