Topjian Plumbing and Heating, Inc. v. Bruce Topjian, Inc.
[…] The superior court invalidated the plaintiff's attachments because of the plaintiff's failure to petition the court for permission to attach the property prior to serving the attachments on the defendants and recording them at the registry of deeds. RSA 511-A:8 clearly requires that application must be made to the court for an order authorizing an ex parte pre-judgment attachment, "[t]he purpose of [which] is to obtain security for the payment of a plaintiff's judgment should [plaintiff] prevail." R. Wiebusch, 4 New Hampshire Practice, Civil Practice and Procedure § 566, at 327 (1984). RSA 511-A:8 states in pertinent part that:

"Upon application to the court, in exceptional circumstances, an attachment may be ordered in advance of notice to the defendant if the plaintiff establishes probable cause to the satisfaction of the court of [a] basic right to recovery and the amount thereof...."

RSA 511-A:8, III permits the filing of a writ in the form of a lis pendens without prior court application or approval and states in pertinent part that:

"III. In ... cases ... to perfect a labor and materials lien under RSA 447, a writ of attachment may be filed at a registry of deeds without prior application and notice, provided said writ is in the form of a lis pendens and specifically restricts its application to the particular real estate described in the writ and the return of attachment."