Chalasani v. Neuman
[…] The allegations in the complaint, liberally construed, adequately put defendant on notice as to the specific aspects of the by-laws which were alleged to be violated (cf. Underpinning & Foundation Constructors v. Chase Manhattan Bank, N.A., 46 N.Y.2d 459, 462, 414 N.Y.S.2d 298, 386 N.E.2d 1319; 219 Broadway Corp. v. Alexander's, Inc., 46 N.Y.2d 506, 509, 414 N.Y.S.2d 889, 387 N.E.2d 1205; Foley v. D'Agostino, 21 A.D.2d 60, 248 N.Y.S.2d 121).

Moreover, subdivision 1 of section 2801-b of the Public Health Law does not warrant a different result. That subdivision prohibits a hospital from, inter alia, denying a physician reappointment to its staff for reasons "unrelated to standards of patient care, patient welfare, the objectives of the institution or the character or competency of the applicant". However, since subdivision 4 of section 2801-b provides that "[t]he provisions of this section shall not be deemed to impair or affect any other right or remedy", plaintiff is not relegated to challenging only determinations which may be violative under subdivision 1 of section 2801-b.

Therefore, that branch of defendant's motion which sought dismissal of the complaint should be denied and the complaint reinstated.