Chalk v. Chalk
[…] The money had been withdrawn from Fred's savings accounts as is shown by the records. There is nothing to indicate any fraud or bad faith on the part of anyone. And under the view we have of the case there was no constructive fraud upon appellant's marital rights.

We consider the question of whether the widow had dower in the Ft. Thomas property, title to which was held by the son, Fred Chalk, as above described, which question is scarcely disputed. The language of the statute, Ky.Rev.Stats. 392.020 (Sec. 2132, Ky.Stats.) is: "After the death of either the husband or wife, the survivor shall have an estate for his or her life in one-third of all the real estate of which the other spouse or anyone for the use of the other spouse, was seized of an estate in fee simple during the coverture, unless the survivor's right to such dower or interest has been barred, forfeited or relinquished."

Therefore, the widow has dower in real property of which anyone for her husband's use "was seized of an estate in fee simple during the coverture."