Chamber of Commerce of United States v. Legal Aid Society of Alameda County
[…] While the Freedom of Information Act creates no privileges, Verrazzano Trading Corp. v. United States, 349 F.Supp. 1401 (Cust.1972), neither does it diminish those existing.

In my mind, a substantial question exists as to whether the parties represented by the applicant enjoy a privilege as to the information contained in the EEO-1's, AAP's, and CRR's. The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) is authorized to obtain the information contained in these reports under §§ 709(c) and (d) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 18 Stat. 263, as amended, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-8(c) and (d) (1970 ed., Supp. III). However, § 709(e) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(e), provides in part:

"It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the Commission to make public in any manner whatever any information obtained by the Commission pursuant to its authority under this section prior to the institution of any proceeding under this subchapter involving such information."

Accordingly, information contained in the EEO-1's, the AAP's, and the CRR's, which are prepared from the EEO-1's, is arguably protected from disclosure by § 709(e). See H. Kessler & Co. v. EEOC, 5 Cir., 472 F.2d 1147, 1152, 1153 (...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases