Chamberlin v. City of Hernando, 96-CA-00600-SCT
[…] However, this Court held in Part I of Presley that § 11-46-6 was unconstitutional in light of the fact that it purported to revive law by reference, but a plurality of four justices held in Part II that the holding applied only prospectively. Presley, 608 So.2d at 1298-1301.

¶9 The Legislature responded to Presley by enacting Miss.Code Ann. § 11-46-3, effective from and after April 1, 1993, which had largely the same effect as § 11-46-6, but without the constitutionally offensive provisions regarding retroactive application as expressed in the Court's opinion in Presley. Miss.Code Ann. § 11-46-3(1) (Supp.1997) provides that:

(1) The Legislature of the State of Mississippi finds and determines as a matter of public policy and does hereby declare, provide, enact and reenact that the "state" and its "political subdivisions," as such terms are defined in Section 11-46-1, are not now, have never been and shall not be liable, and are, always have been and shall continue to be immune from suit at law or in equity on account of any wrongful or tortious act or omission or breach of