Chambers v. Appellate Div. Of Superior Ct.
[…] (Mooc, at p. 1220, 114 Cal. Rptr.2d 482, 36 P.3d 21.)
"`As a further safeguard,'" an order of disclosure ordinarily involves revelation of only the "`name, address and phone number of any prior complainants and witnesses and the dates of the incidents in question.'"7 (Alford, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 1039, 130 Cal.Rptr.2d 672, 63 P.3d 228.) Section 1045(e) requires the court to impose a protective order providing that the "records disclosed or discovered may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law."8 (§ 1045(e).)
The (Santa Cruz, supra, 49 Cal.3d at pp. 83-84, 260 Cal.Rptr. 520, 776 P.2d 222.)
We consider a situation in which defense counsel has obtained complainant information through the Pitchess process, and defense investigators have interviewed that complainant. If that counsel later represents another defendant and, pursuant to Pitchess, discovers the same complainant information, may the lawyer refer to the derivative information obtained during the earlier follow-up investigation without violating the section 1045(e) protective order?
As noted, section 1045(e) provides that when a court permits disclosure pursuant to section 1043, it must also "order that the records disclosed or discovered may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law." (§ 1045(e).) In Alford, supra, 29 Cal.4th 1033, 130 Cal.Rptr.2d 672, 63 P.3d 228, we held the language "`a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law'" refers to the statutory Pitchess scheme, and restricts "use of the disclosed information to the proceeding in which it was sought."