Chambers v. Appellate Div. Of Superior Ct.
[…] Superior Court (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1033, 1037, 130 Cal.Rptr.2d 672, 63 P.3d 228, fn. 3 (Alford).) "In 1978, the California Legislature codified the privileges and procedures surrounding what had come to be known as 'Pitchess motions' ... through the enactment of Penal Code sections 832.7 and 832.8 and Evidence Code sections 1043 through 1045."6 (City of Santa Cruz v. Municipal Court (1989) 49 Cal.3d 74, 81, 260 Cal.Rptr. 520, 776 P.2d 222, fns. omitted (Santa Cruz).)
A Pitchess motion must describe "the type of records or information sought" and include "[affidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality there of to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records." (§ 1043, subds. (b)(2) & (3).) If the defendant establishes good cause, the court must review the records in camera to determine what, if any, information should be disclosed. (§ 1045, subd. (b); People v.