Chambers v. State
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in admitting such statements.7

2. Chambers also contends that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of his prior conviction for family violence battery to show motive under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b). Again, we disagree.

OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) provides:

Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. ...8