Champagne v. Welfare Div. of Nevada State Dept. of Human Resources
[…] A neglected child is one who does not receive "proper " care; an unfit parent is one who fails to provide a child with "proper " care. Again: all parents are guilty of failure to provide proper care on occasion; and a parent does not deserve to forfeit the sacred liberty right of parenthood unless such unfitness is shown to be severe and persistent and such as to render the parent unsuitable 5 to maintain the parental relationship.

In like manner, abuse of a child may or may not render a parent unsuitable to be a parent. NRS 128.105 lists as a ground or consideration for termination "[r]isks of serious physical, mental or emotional injury to the child if he were returned to, or remains in the home ...." Such a risk may be mitigated, and a child may be safely returned to the home; or the risk may be of such magnitude and persistency as to render the parent unsuitable and justify forfeiture of parental rights.

Failure of Parental Adjustment