Champion v. State
[…] When a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his criminal convictions, we ask only whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. So long as there is some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support each element of the State's case, the jury's verdict will be upheld.[4]

(a) Identity fraud

Under OCGA § 16-9-121 (a) (1), "[a] person commits the offense of identity fraud when he or she willfully and fraudulently [w]ithout authorization or consent, uses or possesses with intent to fraudulently use identifying information concerning a person[.]"[5] The indictment charged that Champion possessed with intent to fraudulently use Sutton's financial transaction card number, USAA's corporate financial account number, and Gallagher Bassett Services's financial account number.