Chanan Din Khan v. Barber
[…] On January 25th, 1952 a jury convicted appellant of both counts of a two count indictment charging him with violation of § 145(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 (26 U.S.C. § 145(b)),2 which charged him with wilfully attempting to defeat and evade his income tax for the years 1946 and 1947 by filing two separate "false and fraudulent income tax returns."

Thereafter appellant's Certificate of Registry adjusting his status was rescinded, and in subsequent proceedings he was found deportable as having been convicted of two crimes involving moral turpitude (8 U.S.C.A. § 1251(a) (4)).3 The District Court affirmed the order of deportation.

The issue is simple. Was appellant, "after entry, * * * convicted of two crimes involving moral turpitude, not arising out of a single scheme of criminal misconduct?"

Two questions must be answered.

Does conviction of 26 U.S.C. § 145(b) involve moral turpitude? If so, does the evidence disclose that the two convictions arise from a single scheme?