Chandler v. Allen, WD 61061.
[…] Chandler's position gave him access to the building and its employees and access to various culinary tools in the cafeteria that could be used as weapons, Mr. Allen's request that Mr. Chandler be removed from service was justified.

Mr. Chandler asserts that section 561.016, RSMo 2000, precluded his employment termination because the statute limits the disqualifications and disabilities that may be imposed on him as a convicted felon. Section 561.016 states in pertinent part:

1. No person shall suffer any legal disqualification or disability because of a finding of guilt or conviction of a crime or the sentence on his conviction, unless the disqualification or disability involves the deprivation of a right or privilege, which is

(1) Necessarily incident to execution of the sentence of the court; or

(2) Provided by the constitution or the code; or

(3) Provided by a statute...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Alternate Fuels, Inc. v. Cabanas
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (8th Circuit)
    • January 23, 2006