Chandler v. Allen, WD 61061.
[…] Id. A defendant does not, however, necessarily need to have an economic interest at stake to be justified in interfering with a contract or business expectancy. Id. at 957. Justification also exists if a defendant has an unqualified legal right to do the action of which the plaintiff complains. Taylor, 18 S.W.3d at 547; Sharp, 949 S.W.2d at 957.

Respondents alleged in their motion for summary judgment, and the trial court agreed, that Mr. Allen's request that Mr. Chandler be removed from his job within the Broadway State Office Building was justified by section 8.110, RSMo 2000, and the vending facility contract between the Board of Public Buildings and the RSB. Section 8.110, RSMo 2000, provides in pertinent part that the Director of the Division of Facilities Management "shall exercise all diligence to ensure that all facilities within his management and control ... are clean, safe and secure."