Chandler v. Central Oil Corp., Inc.
[…] The district court affirmed the award of the ALJ and the Director. Mary appealed to the Court of Appeals.

In an unpublished opinion, the Court of Appeals noted that in proceedings under the Workers Compensation Act, the burden of proof is on the claimant to establish the claimant's right to an award of compensation and to prove the various conditions on which the claimant's right depends. In determining whether the claimant has satisfied this burden of proof, the trier of fact considers the whole record. K.S.A.1991 Supp. 44-501(a). It observed that K.S.A.1991 Supp. 44-508(g) defines burden of proof under workers compensation as "the burden of a party to persuade the trier of facts by a preponderance of the credible evidence that such party's position on an issue is more probably true than not true on the basis of the whole record." It observed that under these statutes, both Mary and Eliza had the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence they were entitled to benefits as Fred's surviving spouse.