Channel Lumber Co., Inc. v. Porter Simon
[…] Porter Simon is an outside law firm that was retained by Channel to defend it in litigation brought by its tenants. Channel's action against Porter Simon was based solely upon alleged negligence in the performance of those legal services. Porter Simon asserted and the trial court agreed that, in this respect, Porter Simon was an agent of Channel entitled to indemnification in accordance with section 317, subdivision (d).

On appeal, Channel contends the trial court erred in concluding that Porter Simon was an agent of Channel within the meaning and purposes of section 317. We agree.

"For the purposes of [section 317], `agent' means any person who is or was a director, officer, employee or other agent of the corporation ...."(§ 317, subd. (a).) Because Porter Simon was not a director, officer, or employee of Channel, the question posed is whether Porter Simon may be considered an "other agent of the corporation" for purposes of the statute.