Channel Lumber Co., Inc. v. Porter Simon
[…] Channel asserted that, among other shortcomings, Porter Simon had failed to assure a record of compliance with discovery requests, failed to undertake proper discovery, and failed to assert the res judicata effect of prior litigation. The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of Porter Simon.

Relying on section 317, subdivision (d), the trial court then awarded to Porter Simon attorney fees and expenses in the amount of $83,860. Channel appeals, asserting that section 317 does not apply to Porter Simon.

DISCUSSION

Section 317 gives a corporation the authority, and in some instances imposes an obligation upon the corporation, to indemnify a person "who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party" to any legal proceeding "by reason of the fact that the person is or was an agent of the corporation]" The issues in this appeal are focused upon subdivisions (c) and (d) of this section.

Subdivision (c) of section 317 states in pertinent part: "A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending, or completed action by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that the person is or was an agent of the corporation, against expenses actually and reasonably incurred by that person in connection with the defense or settlement of the action if the person acted in good faith, in a manner the person believed to be in the best interests of the corporation and its shareholders."

Subdivision (d) of section 317 provides: "To the extent that an agent of a corporation has been successful on the merits in defense of any proceeding referred to in subdivision (b) or (c) or in defense of any claim, issue, or matter therein, the agent shall be indemnified against expenses actually and reasonably incurred by the agent in connection therewith."