Channell v. State
[…] Testifying in her own behalf, the appellant admitted that she had consumed a few beers on the night in question and that it was possible she had crossed over the centerline in the manner described by the officer. She maintained, however, that her erratic driving was due not to intoxication but to the fact that she was suffering from a painful uterus infection for which she had taken a pain medication. Held:

OCGA § 40-6-392(a)(1) provides that, to be admissible as evidence, the results of a blood-alcohol test "shall have been performed according to methods approved by the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the Division of Forensic Sciences for this purpose." Pursuant to Rule 570-9-.06(3) of the Rules of the Department of Public Safety, as reported in the Official Compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia (1983 Revision), an initial alcohol screening test administered to a suspect at the scene of a D.U.I. investigation for the