Chantal S., In re
[…] The order placed conditions on father's visitation rights as follows:
The order was filed under a superior court family law case number, and the dependency proceeding was dismissed. Father appealed from the custody order, claiming it improperly required him to submit to counseling as a condition of visitation, and unlawfully delegated judicial authority to therapists. The Court of Appeal rejected both assertions, and affirmed the order.
Section 362.4 states: "When the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court ... the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue ... an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child." The section further provides that on termination of dependency, an order determining visitation with the child (Ibid.)