Chaparral Development v. RMED Intern., Inc.
[…] It argues that the many references to actions taken by the trustee and information to be provided to the trustee, lead to the conclusion that it does not cover judicial foreclosures. Apparently, Chaparral contends the trustee's only function is to conduct trustee's sales. The trial court agreed with these arguments. In denying RMED's motion for reconsideration, it stated:

ARS sec. 33-813(a) provides that a trustor in default may "reinstate" before the trustee's sale or the filing of a foreclosure action. sec. 33-813(b) describes the effect of "reinstatement:" The "trustee" is notified, the "proceedings" are dismissed and the "trust deed" "deemed reinstated and in force as if no breach or default had occurred." The "proceedings" are "dismissed" by "cancellation of the notice of sale;" ARS sec. 33-813(E). The use of these particular terms implies that the tender of reinstatement precludes, only, the option of a trustee's sale.