Chapo v. Jefferson Cnty. Plan Comm'n
[…] Under Rule 60(B)(6), the trial court may relieve a party from a judgment if "the judgment is void[.]" A Rule 60(B) motion alleging a judgment is void requires no discretion by the trial court because the judgment is void or valid and, thus, our review is de novo. Koonce v. Finney , 68 N.E.3d 1086, 1090 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017), trans. denied.

[7] The Chapos first contend the oath required by Section 5-4-1-1 applies to members of the JCPC. We agree. Title 5 governs state and local administration, and Article 4 governs officers' bonds and oaths. The statute provides, in relevant part:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (c)[2 ], every officer and every deputy, before entering on the officer's or deputy's official duties, shall take an oath to support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of Indiana, and that the officer or deputy will faithfully discharge the duties of such office.

Ind. Code § 5-4-1-1(a) (emphasis added). No definition of the term "officer" is included in the statute. When the legislature has not defined a word, we give the word its common and ordinary meaning. Vanderburgh Cnty. Election Bd. v. Vanderburgh Cnty. Democratic Cent.