Chappy v. Labor and Industry Review Com'n
[…] This rate of compensation represented 57.6% of the maximum TTD benefits available in 1967. In October 1980 Chappy suffered another period of disability which was related to the original injury. Chappy again received TTD benefits. She was paid 57.6% of the maximum rate available in 1980. At dispute is the proper rate at which TTD benefits ought to be paid to Chappy for the renewed period of disability beginning in October 1980.

At the time of the original injury in 1967, sec. 102.03(4), Stats. (1965), of the Worker's Compensation Act, provided that the right to and amount of compensation "shall in all cases be determined in accordance with the provisions of law in effect as of the date of the injury." After Chappy's original injury, but before her renewed period of disability, sec. 102.03(4) was amended several times 1 and in October 1980 provided: