Chapter v. Salazar
[…] S.Rep. No. 100–274, at 8 (1987), reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2620, 2627. As a result, tribal resources “which are needed for community and economic development must instead be diverted to pay for the indirect costs associated with programs that are a federal responsibility.” Id. at 9, reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 2628. Congress accordingly amended the ISDA to require full funding of CSCs. See Indian Self Determination Act Amendments of 1987, Pub.L. No. 100–472, § 205, 102 Stat. 2285, 2292–94 (1988).

CSCs include “direct program expenses for the operation of the Federal program that is the subject of the contract,” 25 U.S.C. § 450j–1(a)(3)(A)(i), and “any additional administrative or other expense related to the overhead incurred by the tribal contractor in connection with the operation of the Federal program, function, service, or activity pursuant to the contract,” § 450j–1(a)(3)(A)(ii).