Chapter v. Salazar
[…] Acknowledging that “Federal domination of Indian service programs has served to retard rather than enhance the progress of Indian people,” 25 U.S.C. § 450(a)(1), Congress enacted the ISDA to “permit an orderly transition from the Federal domination of programs for, and services to, Indians to effective and meaningful participation by the Indian people in the planning, conduct, and administration of those programs and services,” § 450a(b). The ISDA reaffirms the “Federal Government's unique and continuing relationship with, and responsibility to, individual Indian tribes and to the Indian people as a whole.” § 450a(a). It pursues a goal of Indian “self-determination by assuring maximum Indian participation in the direction of educational as well as other Federal services to Indian communities so as to render such services more responsive to the needs and desires of those communities.” Id.

Pursuant to the ISDA, the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Health and Human Services are directed to enter into self-determination contracts upon the request of a tribe, provided that the request satisfies several statutory criteria. See §§ 450b(i), 450f(a).