Charles Rubenstein, Inc. v. Columbia Pictures Corp.
[…] The question presented to this Court is whether or not the tolling statute operates against MAC, which was not a party to the Government's suit. If it does, then the damages can be sought from MAC for a period prior to six years from the date of the commencement of this action, that is, prior to November 6, 1946. The tolling statute, 15 U.S.C.A. § 16, reads as follows,

"Whenever any suit or proceeding in equity or criminal prosecution is instituted by the United States to prevent, restrain, or punish violations of any of the antitrust laws, the running of the statute of limitations in respect of each and every private right of action arising under said laws and based in whole or in part on any matter complained of in said suit or proceeding shall be suspended during the pendency thereof."

It is plaintiffs' contention that this statute tolls the period of limitation on all suits arising out of any matter complained of in the government litigation. But obviously the "matter complained of" pertains to the matters which were in issue between the Government and the named defendants.