Charleston Area Med. Ctr., Inc. v. United States
[…] On March 1, 2018, the IRS issued a notice regarding an entirely different section of the Code—Section 1061(c)(4)(A). Internal Revenue Service, IRS Bull. No. 2018-12 at 443, Guidance Under Section 1061, Partnership Interests Held in Connection with Performance of Services (Mar. 19, 2018) (hereinafter, "Notice"). Section 1061 generally concerns partnership interests held in connection with performance of services and excludes from the term "applicable partnership interest" "any interest in a partnership directly or indirectly held by a corporation." The Notice announces that the IRS and Treasury "intend to issue regulations providing guidance on the application of section 1061" and that "those regulations will provide that the term ‘corporation’ for purposes of section § 1061(c)(4)(A) does not include an S corporation." Id.