Charleston Dev. Co. v. Alami
[…] Hansson v. Scalise Builders of S.C. , 374 S.C. 352, 357-58, 650 S.E.2d 68, 71 (2007) (alteration in original) (quoting Baughman v. Amer. Tel. & Tel. Co. , 306 S.C. 101, 116, 410 S.E.2d 537, 545-46 (1991) ).

LAW/ANALYSIS
I. Ordinance § 54-905

Appellants argue the trial court erred in granting Respondents' motion for summary judgment on Appellants' claim under the City's Ordinance § 54-905. We disagree.

The City's Zoning Ordinances are developed pursuant to state law. See S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-340(B)(2)(a) (2004) (providing "[i]n the discharge of its responsibilities, the local planning commission has the power and duty to: ... (2) prepare and recommend for adoption to the appropriate governing authority or authorities as a means for implementing the plans and programs in its area: (a) zoning ordinances to include zoning district maps and appropriate revisions thereof...."). The South Carolina Local Government Comprehensive Planning Enabling Act (the "Planning Act") states in pertinent part: