Charmicor v. Deaner
[…] In California, as in Nevada, the mortgagee may recover within certain limits those costs and expenses actually incurred in enforcing payment of the obligation.Cal.Civil Code § 2924c(1973).

We note one distinction between the two statutes which requires discussion.Cal.Civil Code § 2924 provides for nonjudicial foreclosure "(w)here, by a mortgage . . . a power of sale is conferred . . . ."NRS 107.080 provides, in pertinent part:

Where any transfer in trust of any estate in real property is made after March 29, 1927, to secure the performance of an obligation or the payment of any debt, a power of sale is hereby conferred upon the trustee to be exercised after a breach of the obligation, for which such transfer is security.

Thus, the California statute confirms a contractual right; the Nevada statute confers a power of sale upon the trustee.