Charron v. State Bd. of Pardons & Paroles, 40973
[…] (c) Art. IV, Sec. VII, Par. II of the 1983 Constitution provides, "The powers and duties of members of constitutional boards and commissions provided for in this Article, except the Board of Pardons and Paroles, shall be as provided by law." (Emphasis supplied.)

(d) And, the separation-of-powers doctrine is enshrined in both the 1976 and 1983 Georgia Constitutions. "The legislative, judicial, and executive powers shall forever remain separate and distinct ..." Art. I, Sec. II, Par. III, Georgia Constitution of 1983; Art. I, Sec. II, Par. IV, Georgia Constitution of 1976.

(e) OCGA § 42-9-45(b) sets forth the length of sentence which must be served before initial consideration for parole takes place. In this regard, § 42-9-45(b) provides, "An inmate serving a misdemeanor sentence or misdemeanor sentences shall only be eligible for consideration for parole after the expiration of six months of his sentence...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Hammond v. Hall
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Eleventh Circuit
    • November 4, 2009
    ...or more, which includes life sentences, to serve 7 years before becoming eligible for parole. See id. In Charron v.