Charry v. Hall, No. 1133
[…] (McKinney 1972 & Supp.1982). The State Education Department of the University of the State of New York is the administrative agency having responsibility for the licensing of psychologists and the New York State Board of Regents determines the nature and quality of educational programs required for such licensure. The Board of Regents, in turn, has appointed a State Board of Psychology to evaluate the qualifications of applicants for licensure under the standards set forth in Sec. 7603 of the Education Law. 1 That section provides in pertinent
Page 141
part that to qualify for a license and to take the examination specified by the Board the applicant must have received "a doctoral degree in psychology, granted on the basis of completion of a program of psychology registered with the department [of Education] or the substantial equivalent thereof ...." N.Y.Educ.Law Sec. 7603(2) (emphasis added).