Chase Home Fin., LLC v. Berger
[…] After the plaintiff admitted that its original affidavit of service was erroneous and failed to produce its process server when the parties appeared for a hearing to determine the validity of service of process, the Supreme Court denied the plaintiff's motion and granted the defendant's motion, inter alia, to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against him. The plaintiff now appeals and argues, among other things, that the court should have granted its motion in the interest of justice.

CPLR 306–b provides, in relevant part, that "[s]ervice of the summons and complaint ... shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the commencement of the action." CPLR 306–b further provides that, "[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service."

"An extension of time for service is a matter within the Court's discretion" ( Leader v. Maroney, Ponzini & Spencer , 97 N.Y.2d 95, 101, 736 N.Y.S.2d 291, 761 N.E.2d 1018 ).