Chase Manhattan Bank v. Gavin, (SC 15875)
[…] The court granted the defendant's motion for summary judgment, denied the plaintiffs motion, and rendered judgment for the defendant. This appeal followed.

The facts are undisputed. The plaintiff, a banking corporation incorporated under the laws of New York, is the trustee of the four testamentary trusts, namely, the Parry Trust, the Dallett Trust, the Stewart Trust and the Worcester Trust, and of the single inter vivos trust, namely, the Adolfsson Trust. All of the trusts are resident trusts as defined by General Statutes § 12-701 (a) (4).6 Each testamentary trust is "a trust ... consisting of property transferred by will of a decedent who at the time of his death was a resident of this state";7 General Statutes § 12-701 (a) (4) (C); and the inter vivos trust is "a trust ... consisting of the property of ... a person who was a resident of this state at the time the property was transferred to the trust if the trust was then irrevocable...." General Statutes § 12-701 (a) (4) (D) (i); see footnote 6 of this opinion. More specifically, the Parry Trust was established in 1968 under the will of Sidney L. Parry, a Connecticut domiciliary, and was probated in the Probate Court for the district of Westport.