Chase Manhattan Bank v. Gavin, (SC 15875)
[…] With respect to the Worcester Trust, the plaintiff has filed forty-one periodic accounts in the Probate Court, from 1937 through 1995, all of which the Probate Court approved. With respect to the Adolfsson Trust, the plaintiff has appeared in a Connecticut court only in connection with this tax appeal.

Before considering the merits of the plaintiffs claims, it is useful to discuss the application of the relevant tax statutes to the resident testamentary trusts and the inter vivos trust in this case. For the 1993 tax year, General Statutes § 12-700 (a)10 imposed a tax on "the Connecticut taxable income" of all residents of the state, including trusts and estates. Under General Statutes § 12-701 (a) (9),11 the "`Connecticut taxable income of a resident trust or estate' shall mean the taxable income of the fiduciary of such trust or estate as determined for purposes of the federal income tax," subject to certain adjustments not relevant here. Under § 12-701 (a) (4) (C), a resident testamentary trust is "a trust, or a portion of a trust, consisting of property transferred by will of a decedent who at the time of his death was a resident of this state...." Thus, all of the testamentary trusts in this case were resident trusts, and all of their 1993 undistributed taxable income statutorily was taxable in Connecticut.

The statutory taxation scheme of an inter vivos trust, however, is somewhat different and more complicated. Under § 12-701 (a) (4) (D), a resident inter vivos trust is "a trust, or a portion of a trust, consisting of the property of (i) a person who was a resident of this state at the time the property was transferred to the trust if the trust was then irrevocable...."An inter vivos trust's taxable income for federal income taxes is considered—again, subject to certain adjustments not relevant here—to be its "Connecticut taxable income." General Statutes § 12-701 (a) (9).