Willacy v. Cleveland Bd. of Income Tax Review
[…] Middletown Income Tax Rev. Bd. , 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2007-09-235, 2008-Ohio-5298, 2008 WL 4541996, ¶ 43-47 ; Hartman v. Cleveland Hts. , 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 66074, 1994 WL 422284, *4 (Aug. 11, 1994).

{¶ 11} Willacy nevertheless argues that her income does not constitute qualifying wages but rather is "intangible income" derived from the sale of intangible property. Intangible income, unlike qualifying wages, is exempt from income taxation under state law and Cleveland municipal law. See former R.C. 718.01(H)(3), 2013 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 51, eff. July 1, 2013 (now R.C. 718.01(C)(2) ) (generally prohibiting municipal taxation of "intangible income"); former R.C. 718.01(A)(5), 2013 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 51, eff. July 1, 2013 (now R.C. 718.01(S) ) (defining "intangible income" to include "income yield, interest, capital gains, dividends, or other income arising from the ownership, sale, exchange, or other disposition of intangible property"); Cleveland Codified Ordinances 191.0901(i) (exempting "[i]nterest, dividends, gains, and other revenue from intangible property described in [former] R.C. 718.01(A)(5)"); Cleveland Codified Ordinances 191.031001 (" ‘intangible income’ means that income specified in [former] R.C. 718.01(A)(5)").