Chase v. State
[…] Chase filed a six-count complaint in the superior court, claiming that his due process rights had been violated during the Board's preliminary proceedings. Dr. Chase sought a declaratory judgment and a permanent injunction requiring dismissal of the Board's charges. The Washington Superior Court dismissed all six counts, finding that they were within the primary jurisdiction of the Board, see Travelers Indem. Co. v. Wallis, 2003 VT 103, ¶¶ 14-18, 176 Vt. 167, 845 A.2d 316 (discussing doctrine of primary jurisdiction), and reviewable only by this Court. See 26 V.S.A. § 1367 ("A party aggrieved by a final order of the [B]oard may, within 30 days of the order, appeal that order to the Vermont [S]upreme [C]ourt on the basis of the record created before the [B]oard."). On appeal, Dr. Chase challenges the superior court's application of the primary jurisdiction doctrine. While this appeal was pending, the Board issued a final judgment and sanctions on the very charges Dr. Chase prayed for the superior court to dismiss.