Chase v. State
[…] This affidavit contained other incriminating accusations. At the summary-suspension hearing, the State represented to the Board that Dr. Chase had engaged in willful misrepresentation in treatments, willful falsification of reports and records, and immoral, unprofessional, and dishonest conduct. Dr. Chase notes that at this hearing neither party was allowed to present evidence or cross-examine witnesses. The State recommended immediate suspension of Dr. Chase's license to practice medicine. See 3 V.S.A. § 814(c) (allowing summary suspension of medical license without evidentiary hearing "[i]f the agency finds that public health, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action").

¶ 3. During the summary-suspension hearing, Dr. Chase denied the State's allegations, but offered to voluntarily cease recommending or performing cataract surgeries until the investigation was complete.