In re Investigation to Review the Avoided Costs That Serve as Prices for the Standard-Offer Program in 2019
[…] Id. § 8005a(b). Under the cumulative-capacity component of the program, the statute establishes a schedule that increases program capacity annually until a total of 127.5 MW is reached and directs the PUC to allocate the total capacity among different renewable-energy technologies like solar, wind, and hydroelectric power. Id. § 8005a(c)(1)(A), (c)(2). A portion of this annual increase is reserved for new plants proposed by Vermont retail electricity providers (the provider block) and the remainder is left for new plants proposed by others (the developer block). Id. § 8005a(c)(1)(B).

¶ 3. The Legislature entrusted the PUC to select new plant proposals with its choice of "a market-based mechanism, such as a reverse auction or other procurement tool," as long as it finds that the mechanism is consistent with "applicable federal law" and "the goal of timely development at the lowest feasible cost." Id. § 8005a(f)(1)(A)-(B). With the assistance of a standard-offer facilitator, see id. § 8005a(a), the PUC is directed to "administer the process of applying for and obtaining a standard offer contract in a manner that ensures that the resources and capacity of the Standard Offer Program are used for plants that are reasonably likely to achieve commissioning," id. § 8005a(h).

¶ 4. Pursuant to this statutory power, in 2013 the PUC adopted an RFP mechanism to choose new plants to fill the annual program capacity.